ITES
Scientific Computing Seminars
Thursday 3-4 pm, 634 S&R1 or 646 PGH,
Ralf Hiptmair
(Seminar fur Angewandte Mathematik, ETH Zurich, Switzerland) :
Spurious Solutions Explained
Heinz W. Engl
(Industrial Mathematics Institute, Johannes Kepler Universitat, Linz, Austria) :
Iterative Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems
Roland Glowinski
(Department of Mathematics, University of Houston) :
On the Least-Squares Solution of the Elliptic Monge-Ampere Equation in Dimension Two
Dr. Sam Osofsky (A Potential Job Candidate Interviewed by the Department of Physics, University of Houston)
:
Computational methods for predicting STIL imaging through a wind-ruffled ocean
Tim Warburton
(Department of Computational and Applied Mathematics, Rice University) :
Advances in Wave Propagation with the Discontinuous Galerkin Method
Hans G. Kaper
(DMS/NSF and Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory):
Reduction Methods for systems of differential equations
(joint work with Tasso Kaper and Antonios Zagaris, Boston University)
Hans G. Kaper
(DMS/NSF and Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory):
What goes into a good proposal and what happens to it?
Andrei Davydychev
(Schlumberger):
Geometrical approach to the evaluation of Feynman diagrams
Dietrich Braess
(Institute of Mathematics, Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany):
A Posteriori Error Estimates for Maxwell's Equations
Rolf Rannacher
(Institut fuer Angewandte Mathematik, Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet, Heidelberg, Germany):
An Adaptive Finite Element Method for Flow Problems with Fluid-Structure
Michael Hintermueller
(Institute of Mathematics, University of Graz, Austria) :
Use level sets and relax. On a new relaxation concept in topology optimization
Patrick Le Tallec
(Departement de Mecanique, Ecole Polytechnique, France):
Adding small scales in nonlinear structural mechanics
Bjorn Engquist
(Department of Mathematics, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas):
Heterogeneous multi-scale methods
Herbert B. Keller
(Applied & Computational Mathematics, California Institute of Technology):
Periodic Orbit Calculations and Mission Design
Carsten Burstedde
(Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, UT Austin) :
Inverse seismic wave propagation - experiments in 1D
Yuri A. Kuznetsov
(Department of Mathematics, University of Houston) :
Multilevel Preconditioners for Anisotropic Diffusion Problems
Jacques Rappaz
(Chair of Numerical Analysis and simulation,
Institute of Analysis and Scientific Computing, EPFL, Switzerland) :
Patches of finite elements for singular solutions
B. Daya Reddy
(Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics, Univ. of Cape Town, South Africa) :
Some theoretical and computational aspects of strain gradient theories of plasticity
Olivier Pironneau
(Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Paris VI) :
Dupire's Identity for Complex Option in Finance
Barbara Wohlmuth
(Inst. of Math., University of Stuttgart) :
Nonconforming domain decomposition techniques applied to structural mechanic
Vivette Girault
(Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Paris VI) :
A Darcy-Forchheimer model
Michael Ulbrich
(Munich Univ. of Technology ) :
Primal-dual interior-point methods for optimization problems with PDE and control constraints
Achim Wixforth
( Universitat Augsburg and UC Santa Barbara) :
Fluidics and the FlatLab: acoustically driven programmable biology
Ludmil Zhikatanov
(Dept of Mathematics, Penn State University) :
On the construction and analysis of an adaptive algebraic multigrid method
Andrea Bonito
(Dept of Mathematics, University of Maryland) :
Three dimensional viscoelastic flows with complex free surfaces: numerical simulations and numerical analysis of a simplified problem